Monday, December 29, 2008

Cowboy!!!

Hello Hello, Well, my VFS studies are over and its holyday time!, rested a few days, but here I am again.

Im creating this Cowboy, to do some animation tests on him, well I've worked on him for two days, 1 day for design, and another for built and paint (in illustrator for now) I guess this afternoon I'll do the build in Flash, Hope you like it:

Made some Colour tests, this is the one I liked the most:


This is how the rig will be in Flash so I can animate them

some views:





Friday, December 12, 2008

Little Big Eater

Here it is :D Little Big Eater



3 and a half weeks from initial concept idea to finish

StoryBoard: 1 week
layout: 1 week
animation: 1.5 weeks
compositing: 1 day
sound: 1 day

woah! films take a looong time of hard work, I hope you like it

please bear with the sound its the first time ive tried making sfx ;)

here are some stills:


Sunday, December 7, 2008

SoundSnap

phewww, first pass of animation for my little short animation LittleBigEater is done, I'll be posting the film around the 11th of Dec-2008. 

A VFS friend of mine Daslav recommended me Soundsnap for sound libraries, I gotta say it looks veeeery cool, lots of sounds, and free!

cheers!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Little Big Eater Characters

Hellooo!
Im working on a new short called Little BIG Eater, its about an eating competition, and how the winner, well, wins... this are my characters




Friday, November 21, 2008

Adobe CS4 master Collection!!!

I CANT BELIEVE IT!!! hahaha I just purchased Adobe CS4 Master Collection!!! it should arrive this weekend, im so exited, it has:
Adobe Aftereffects, Photoshop, Illustrator, Flash, Dreamweaver, Acrobat, Encore, Premiere, nearly all software I use!!!

So, If you ever need an animation, an illustration, a website, a design, a logo, contact me!

cheers

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Awakening Completed :D

Hello everyone

Thanks so much for dropping by, I just recently completed this short for my Classical animation final film at VFS.

It was done using
Animation: Adobe Flash CS3
Cleanup and DIP: Adobe Photoshop CS3
3dFx: Autodesk Maya 2008
Compositing: Adobe Aftereffects CS3

i also used Toonboom Harmony in some frames in sc2, just to try out some features on the cleanup of the wings

paperless, all using Wacom Cintiq 12wx
in my laptop Sony Vaio AR-630E


and this is the leica so you can compare the initial storyboards


video

Friday, November 14, 2008

My VFS Final Film BGs :D

All this Backgrounds were painted in Photoshop, in 16-bit, hi-res, i wished you guys could see them in full depth:

Sc1.


Sc.2


Sc.3

Sc.4:


Sc.5

LifeDrawing yay!

5 min




2 min





30 sec